Nasturtium Seed Packet
Nasturtium Seed Packet

Nasturtium Seed Packet

Regular price
₱100.00
Sale price
₱75.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

5 grams/Approximately 30 seeds of Nasturtium Dwarf Jewel Mix

NASTURTIUM - DWARF JEWEL MIX SEEDS

Latin Name: Tropaeolum nanum
Other Name(s): Capuchina, Indian Cress
Presoak: 24 hours in warm water
Preferred Growing Medium: Soil or Cocopeat
Blackout Time: 2-3 days
Germination Rate: 85%
Germination Time: 7-10 days
Estimated time to Harvest: 14-16 days
Microgreen Flavor: spicy, similar to mustard and wasabi
Microgreen Texture: succulent
Nutrients: Vitamins A, B and C, calcium, potassium, antioxidants, fiber and copper

Growing Directions:
Presoak nasturtium seeds in water for about 24 hours. This allows the seed to draw as much water as possible to begin the germinating process. Plant in moist, well-draining soil medium.  Prepare the soil or cocopeat bed by moistening it and by tamping it. Spread seeds evenly across the surface and cover with a thin layer of soil or cocopeat. For best results, keep seeds and soil moist and place under a grow light when seedlings are poking through the soil layer.

Allow enough time for nasturtium micro seedlings to produce 2 to 4 leaves before harvest. Also, start tasting your greens to mark the changes in flavor as it matures and determine when you like the flavor and appearance best. It's a good way to determine the best time to harvest.