Arugula, Roquette (Eruca sativa)
Arugula, Roquette (Eruca sativa)
Arugula, Roquette (Eruca sativa)

Arugula, Roquette (Eruca sativa)

Regular price
₱460.00
Sale price
₱350.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Arugula - Roquette - Microgreens Seeds 

Latin Name:

Eruca sativa

Other Name(s):

Roquette, salad rocket, garden rocket

Presoak:

No Soak

Preferred Growing Medium: 

Soil or Hydroponic

Blackout Time:

1-2 days

Germination Time:

1-2 days

Estimated time to Harvest:

6-8 days

Microgreen Color: 

Green

Microgreen Flavor:

Peppery flavor, slightly buttery and cabbage-like

Microgreen Texture: 

Crisp, fresh

Nutrients: 

Vitamins A and C, calcium, iron, and phosphorus

 

Growing Directions:

Dampen the coco coir mat or other growing media, sprinkle the arugula seeds evenly over the growing surface. Cover for 1-2 days. Uncover and place under the light, or place in an area with sufficient indirect light. See to it that you rotate the microgreens growing tray to prevent your greens from bending toward the light and becoming leggy. Harvest the greens when the appearance and taste are to your liking!

Seeds per Package:

  • 50 grams - Approximately 25,077 seeds
  • 100 grams - Approximately 50,154 seeds
  • 500 grams - Approximately 250,772 seeds
  • 1 kg - Approximately 501,545 seeds